Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations

 

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MESHELLE I. DYER

Chief Master Sgt. Meshelle I. Dyer is the Chief Enlisted Manager, Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations, Dover Air Force Base, Del. AFMAO has global responsibility for all Air Force mortuary matters for current and past conflicts, operates the nation's sole port mortuary and provides 24/7 global contingency mortuary response teams in support of Air Force requirements. Chief Dyer advises the commander on all matters affecting the welfare of more than 100 Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, Marines and civilians working at the mortuary and is charged with ensuring the health and resiliency of the force.

Chief Dyer entered the Air Force in June 1992 as a Fitness Specialist. Her background includes various duties in food, lodging, fitness, protocol and Air Force Honor Guard. She has deployed in support of operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

Prior to her current position, she was the Superintendent of the 87th Force Support Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Lakehurst-Dix, N.J.

EDUCATION
1997 Airman Leadership School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
2002 NCO Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2005 Associate of Arts degree, Fayetteville Community College, Fayetteville, N.C.
2005 Associate of Applied Science degree in fitness, recreation and services, Community College of the Air Force
2008 Bachelor degree in business administration, University of Maryland University College, Md.
2010 Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Master's degree in business administration, University of Maryland University College, Md.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1992 - September 1992, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. October 1992 - October 1995, physical fitness specialist, 95th Services Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
3. November 1995 - November 1999, lodging desk clerk, 95th SVS, Edwards AFB, Calif.
4. December 1999 - May 2002, food service journeyman, 43rd Services Squadron Pope AFB, N.C.
5. April 2001 - May 2002, food service accountant, 43rd SVS, Pope AFB, N.C.
5. June 2002 - January 2005, NCOIC, Plans and Force Management, 43rd SVS, Pope AFB, N.C.
6. February 2005 - June 2005, Manager, Flight Line Café, 43rd SVS, Pope AFB, N.C.
7. July 2005 - July 2006, Section Chief, Plans and Force Management, 8th Services Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
8. August 2006 - May 2008, Section Chief, Fitness Services, 36th Services Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
9. June 2008 - July 2009, Superintendent, Protocol, 36th Wing, Andersen AFB, Guam
10. August 2009 - May 2012, Superintendent, Services, Headquarters Allied Air Command, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. June 2012 - June 2015, Chief Enlisted Manager, Air Force Honor Guard, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2015 - July 2016, Superintendent, 87th Force Support Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Lakehurst-Dix, N.J.
13. July 2016 - Present, Chief Enlisted Manager, Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations, Dover Air Force Base, Del.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor, silver and two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1997 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
2000 NCO of the Year, 43rd Services Squadron
2002 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2006 Senior NCO of the Year, 36th Services Squadron
2007 Senior NCO of the Year, Pacific Air Forces

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic July 1992
Airman January 1993
Airman First Class November 1993
Senior Airman July 1995
Staff Sergeant August 1997
Technical Sergeant July 2001
Master Sergeant June 2005
Senior Master Sergeant December 2009
Chief Master Sergeant July 2013

(Current as of July 2016)